Butterfly
Dragonfly Macrophotography
Hungarian dragonfly-safari
In Quest of the „Flying Flowers" (Hungarian butterfly trip)"
Slovenia-Croatia butterfly special with 4 Large Blues pre-extension
Butterflies of Montenegro
Butterflies of Serbia with False Comma
Sri Lanka: Butterflies, Leopards, Blue Whales
Nepal: Butterflying at the Foothills of the Himalaya
Ethiopian Butterfly & Wildlife adventure with Tribal extension
Ghana butterfly adventure
Butterflies, Chimps, Gorillas (Uganda)
Eastern-European
B
irdwatching
Day-birdwatching trips (Hungary)
Bears, Great Bustards… vampires!
( Hungary+Romania)!
The late summer birding trip (Hungary)
Crane weekend of Hungary
Wallcreepers, Ptarmigans, Rock Partridges (Slovenia-Croatia birding circle)
Birding in Serbia
Egypt/Horn/Africa
Birdwatching
"Birds & Pharaos", birding in Egypt
Southern Red Sea birding & diving adventure
Ethiopian birding adventure
Mammals
Hungarian Bat Safari
Big game photosafaris
Hiking, Trekking, Multicultural - Outdoor
Ecoholidays in Hungary
Multicultural Highlights of Dracula country
Castles, Vampires and Counts of the Carpathians
The hidden face of Transylvania and Bucovina
Mediterranean Odyssey (Slovenia, Croatia)
Jump to...
Calendar of tours
Travellers' baglist








GreenEye Resources

Species >>> Bird check-list of Eastern Europe (Hungary, Romania, Slovenia, Croatia, Montenegro, Albania)


Based on Clements, JF, 2000.: Birds of the World. A checklist. Ibis Publishing

If you recognize a missing species, please let us know!

     
Gaviidae: Loons-Divers
Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata  
Black-throated Loon Gavia arctica
 
Great Northern Loon Gavia immer  
White-billed Loon Gavia adamsii  

Podicipedidae:
  Grebes.
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis  
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena  
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus  
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis  
Slavonian Greebe Podiceps auritus  

Hydrobatiddae:
Storm-petrels.
Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus  

Procellarididae:
Fulmars, shearwaters, petrels.
Mediterranean Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan   
Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea  

Sulidae:
Gannets
Gannet Morus bassanus  

Pelecanidae:
  Pelicans.
Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus  
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus  

Phalacrocoracidae:  Cormorants, shags.
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo  
Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmaeus  
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis  

Ardeidae:
  Herons, night-herons, egrets, bitterns.
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea  
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea  
Great Egret Egretta alba  
Western Reef Heron Egretta gularis  
Little Egret Egretta garzetta  
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides  
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis  
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus  
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris  
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis   
Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus   

Ciconiidae:
  Storks.
Black Stork Ciconia nigra  
White Stork Ciconia ciconia  

Threskiornithidae:
  Ibises, spoonbills.
  
Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus  
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus  
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia  

Phoenicopteriidae:
Flamingos.  
Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber    

Anatidae:
  Ducks, teals, eiders, scoters, mergansers, geese, swans.
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus  
Mute Swan Cygnus olor  
Bewick's Swan Cygnus bewickii  
Egyptian Goose Alopechen aegypticus  
Snow Goose Anser coerulescens  
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus  
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus  
Bean Goose Anser fabalis  
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons  
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus  
Greylag Goose Anser anser  
Canada Goose Branta canadensis  
Barnacle Goose Branta leucopis  
Brent Goose Branta bernicla  
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis  
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea  
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna  
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata  
Wood Duck Aix sponsa  
Baikal Teal Anas formosa  
Falcated Duck Anas falcata  
Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope  
Gadwall Anas strepera  
Green-winged Teal Anas crecca  
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos  
Northern Pintail Anas acuta  
Garganey Anas querquedula  
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata  
Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris  
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina  
Common Pochard Aythya ferina  
Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris  
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca  
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula  
(Greater) Scaup Aythya marila  
Common Eider Somateria mollissima  
King Eider Somateria spectabilis  
Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri  
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis  
Common Scooter Melanitta nigra  
Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca  
Barrow's Goldeneye Bucephala islandica  
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula  
Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus  
Smew Mergellus albellus  
Common MerganserGoosander) Mergus merganser  
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator  
White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala  
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis   

Pandionidae:  Osprey.
Osprey Pandion haliaetus  

Accipitridae:  Hawks, eagles, kites.
European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus  
Red Kite Milvus milvus  
Black Kite Milvus migrans  
Black-winged Kite Elanus coeruleus  
Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus  
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus  
Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus  
Black Vulture Aegypius monachus  
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla  
Pallas' Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus  
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus  
Western Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus  
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus  
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus  
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus  
Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes  
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus  
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis  
Eurasian Common Buzzard Buteo buteo  
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus  
Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus  
Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina  
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga  
Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca  
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos  
Steppe Eagle  Aquila nipalensis   
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax   
Bonelli's Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus  
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus  

Falconidae:
  Falcons, kestrels.
  
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni  
Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus  
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus  
Merlin Falco columbarius  
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo  
Saker Falcon Falco cherrug  
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus  
Lanner Falco biarmicus  
Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae   

Tetraonidae:
  Grouses.   
Eurasian Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus  
Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix  
Hazel Grouse Tetrastes bonasia  
Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus  

Phasianidae:
  Pheasants, quails, ptarmigans, turkeys.
  
Gray Partridge Perdix perdix  
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix  
Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus  
Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca    
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa  

Gruidae:
  Cranes.   
Common Crane Grus grus  
Demoiselle's Crane Anthropoides virgo   

Rallidae:
  Rails, coots, moorhens, gallinules.
  
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus  
Corncrake Crex crex  
Little Crake Porzana parva  
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana  
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla  
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus  
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra  
Purple Gallinule Porphyrio porphyrio  

Otididae:
  Bustards.   
Great Bustard Otis tarda  
Little Bustard Tetrao tetrix   
Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis undulata    

Haematopodidae:
  Oystercatchers.   
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus  

Recurvirostridae:
  Avocets, stilts.   
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus  
(Pied) Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta  

Burhinidae:
  Thick-knees.
  
Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus  

Glareolidae:
  Pratincoles, coursers.
  
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola  
Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni   
Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor    

Charadriidae:
  Plovers, lapwings.   
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus  
American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica  
Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva  
Eurasian Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria  
Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola  
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula  
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius  
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus  
Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus  
Killdeer Charadrius vociferus    
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii    
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus    
Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus    
Spur-winged Plover Hoplopterus spinosus    
Sociable Plover Chettusia gregaria  
White-tailed Plover Chettusia leucurus  

Scolopacidae:
  Sandpipers, snipes, curlews, stints, dowitchers, phalaropes.
  
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola  
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago  
Jack Snipe Limnocryptes minimus  
Great Snipe Gallinago media  
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa  
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica  
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus  
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata  
Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris  
Lesser Yellowleg Tringa flavipes  
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus  
Common Redshank Tringa totanus  
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis  
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia  
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus  
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola  
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos  
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus  
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tyringites subruficollis  
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus  
Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus  
(Ruddy) Turnstone Arenaria interpres  
Sanderling Calidris alba  
Little Stint Calidris minuta  
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii  
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea  
Dunlin Calidris alpina  
Knot Calidris canutus  
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos  
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima  
Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii  
White-rumped Bonaparte's) Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis  
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus  
Ruff Philomachus pugnax  
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus    
Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius    

Laridae:  Gulls, kittiwakes.
  
Audouin's Gull Larus audouinii   
Common Mew) Gull Larus canus  
Yellow-legged Gull Larus cachinnans  
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus  
Great Black-headed Gull Larus ichthyaetus  
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus  
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei  
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus  
Little Gull Larus minutus  
Iceland Gull  Larus glaucoides   
Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus   
Great Black-backed Gull   Larus marinus  
Herring Gull Larus argentatus   
Sabine's Gull  Larus sabinii  
Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan  
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis  
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla   
Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus  
Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus  
Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus  
Great Skua Stercorarius skua  

Sternidae:
  Terns.   
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisea  
Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica  
Caspian Tern Sterna caspia  
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis  
Common Tern Sterna hirundo  
Little Tern Sterna albifrons  
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus  
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus  
Black Tern Chlidonias niger  

Alcidae:
Auks
 
Razorbill Alca torda    
Puffin Fratercula arctica     

Pterocliidae:
Sandgrouses.
Pallas's Sandgrouse  Syrrhaptes paradoxus    
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus    

Columbidae:
  Pigeons, doves, collared- doves.
  
Rock Dove Columba livia  
Stock Dove Columba oenas  
Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus  
Eurasian Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur  
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto  
Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis  

Cuculidae:
  Old world cuckoos.
  
Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus  
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius   

Tytonidae:
  Barn-owl.
  
Barn Owl Tyto alba   

Strigidae:
  Owls.
  
European Scops-Owl Otus scops  
Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo  
Tawny Owl Strix aluco  
Ural Owl Strix uralensis  
Eurasian Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium passerinum  
Little Owl Athene noctua  
Northern Long-eared Owl Asio otus  
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  
Snowy Owl Nyctea scandiaca   
Hawk Owl  Surnia ululu   
Tengmalm's Owl   Aegolius funereus   

Caprimulgidae:
  Nightjars.   
Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus  
Egyptian Nighjar  Caprimulgus egypticus    

Apodidae:
  Swifts.
  
Alpine Swift Apus melba  
Common Swift Apus apus  
Pallid Swift  Apus pallidus   

Alcedinidae:
  Kingfishers.
  
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis  

Meropidae:
  Bee-eaters.
  
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster  

Coraciidae:
  Rollers.   
European Roller Coracias garrulus  

Upupidae:
  Hoopoes.   
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops  

Picidae:
  Woodpeckers
.
Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla  
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor  
Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius  
White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos  
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major  
Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus  
Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius  
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis  
Gray-headed Woodpecker Picus canus  
Tree-toed Woodpecker Picoydes tridactylus   

Alaudidae:
  Larks.
  
Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra  
White-winged Lark Melanocorypha leucoptera  
Black Lark Melanocorypha yeltonensis  
Crested Lark Galerida cristata  
Woodlark Lullula arborea  
Skylark Alauda arvensis  
(Horned) Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris  
Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla    
Lesser Short-toed Larks Calandrella rufescens    

Hirundinidae:
  Swallows, martins.
  
Bank Swallow Riparia riparia  
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  
Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica  
House Martin Delichon urbica  
Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris    

Motacillidae:
  Wagtails, pipits.
  
White Pied) Wagtail Motacilla alba  
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola  
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava  
Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea  
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris  
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis  
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis  
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta  
Richard's Pipit Anthus richardii   
Red-throated pipit Anthus cervinus   

Regulidae:
  Kinglets.
  
Goldcrest Regulus regulus  
Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus  

Bombycillidae: Waxwings.  
European Waxwing Bombycilla garullus  

Cinclidae:
  Dippers.
 
White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus   

Troglodytidae:
  Wrens.
  
(Winter) Wren Troglodytes troglodytes  

Prunellidae:
  Accentors.   
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris  
Dunnock Prunella modularis  

Turdidae:
  Thrushes.
  
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush Monticola saxatilis  
Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius  
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus  
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula  
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris  
Redwing Turdus iliacus  
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos  
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus  
Naumann's Thrush Turdus naumanni  
  Zoothera   

Sylviidae:  Old world warblers.   
Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti   
Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis    
Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia  
Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis  
Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides  
Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon  
Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola  
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus  
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola  
Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus  
Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris  
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus  
Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum    
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta    
Olivaceous Warbler Hippolais pallida  
Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina  
Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum    
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus  
Broad-billed Radde's) Warbler Phylloscopus schwartzii    
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus  
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita  
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix  
Pallas's Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus  
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus  
Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonellii  
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides  
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla  
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin  
Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis  
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca  
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria  
Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala  
Rueppel's Warbler Sylvia rueppeli  
Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis  
Desert Warbler Sylvia nana  
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans  
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata  

Muscicapidae:
  Old world flycatchers.   
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata  
European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca  
Semi-collared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata  
Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis  
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva  
European Robin Erithacus rubecula  
Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia  
Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos  
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica  
Rufous Bush Robin Cercothrichas galactotes  
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros  
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus  
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra  
Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata  
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe  
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka  
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica  
Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina   
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti   

Paradoxornithidae:
  Parrotbills.
  
Bearded TitReedling) Panurus biarmicus   

Aegithalidae:
  Long-tailed tits.   
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus  

Paridae:
 Tits.   
Marsh Tit Parus palustris  
Willow Tit Parus montanus  
Coal Tit Parus ater  
Crested Tit Parus cristatus  
Great Tit Parus major  
Blue Tit Parus caeruleus  
Sombre Tit Parus lugubris   
Azure Tit Parus cyanus   

Sittidae:
  Nuthatches.
  
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea  
Rock Nuthatch Sitte neumayer   

Tichidromidae:
  Wallcreepers.
  
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria  

Certhiidae:
  Creepers.
  
Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris  
Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla  

Remizidae:
  Penduline tits.
  
Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus  

Oriolidae:
  Orioles.
  
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus  

Laniidae:
  Shrikes.
  
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio  
Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor  
Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor  
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator   
Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus   
Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus   
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schacht   

Corvidae:
  Crows, magpies, jays, nutcrackers.
  
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius  
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica  
Eurasian Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes  
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula  
Rook Corvus frugilegus  
Carrion Crow Corvus corone  
Raven Corvus corax   
Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax    
Alpine Chough  Pyrrhocorax graculus  

Sturnidae:
  Starlings
  
European Starling Sturnus vulgaris  
Rose-coloured Starling Sturnus roseus   

Passeridae:
  Old world sparrows.
  
House Sparrow Passer domesticus  
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus  
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis   
Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia   
(White-winged) Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis  

Fringillidae:
  Siskins, goldfinches, crossbills, grosbeaks, finches.
  
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs  
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla  
Scerlet Common) Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus  
Pallas's Rosefinch Carpodacus roseus  
Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator  
Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra  
Parrott Crosbill Loxia pyttyopsittacus  
Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera  
European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris  
Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus  
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis  
Twite Carduelis flavirostris  
Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina  
Redpoll Carduelis flammea  
Lesser Redpoll Carduelis cabaret  
Arctic Redpoll Carduelis hornemanni  
European Serin Serinus serinus  
Citrill Finch Serinus citrinella  
Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula  
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes  

Emberizidae:
  Sparrows, buntings.
  
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella  
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus  
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia  
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana  
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus  
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra  
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala  
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla  
Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica   
Pine Bunting  Emberiza leucocephala  
Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus  
Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis  


Upcoming trips & Expeditions

Slovenia-Croatia birding (14-23 June, 2022)

Hungarian butterfly circle (29, June - 07 July, 2022)

The Danube Clouded Yellow and her friends (Transylvania butterfly special; 2x July trips, 2022)

Slovenia butterflying (21 - 28 July, 2022)

Montenegro butterflying (10 - 18 Aug., 2022)

Late summer birding trip (Hungary, 21-31 Aug., 2022)

Full tour calendar













Click here to go top of this page.
Click here to go top of this page.