Butterfly
Dragonfly Macrophotography
Hungarian dragonfly-safari
In Quest of the „Flying Flowers" (Hungarian butterfly trip)"
Slovenia-Croatia butterfly special with 4 Large Blues pre-extension
Butterflies of Montenegro
Butterflies of Serbia with False Comma
Sri Lanka: Butterflies, Leopards, Blue Whales
Nepal: Butterflying at the Foothills of the Himalaya
Ethiopian Butterfly & Wildlife adventure with Tribal extension
Ghana butterfly adventure
Butterflies, Chimps, Gorillas (Uganda)
Eastern-European
B
irdwatching
Day-birdwatching trips (Hungary)
Bears, Great Bustards… vampires!
( Hungary+Romania)!
The late summer birding trip (Hungary)
Crane weekend of Hungary
Wallcreepers, Ptarmigans, Rock Partridges (Slovenia-Croatia birding circle)
Birding in Serbia
Egypt/Horn/Africa
Birdwatching
"Birds & Pharaos", birding in Egypt
Southern Red Sea birding & diving adventure
Ethiopian birding adventure
Mammals
Hungarian Bat Safari
Big game photosafaris
Hiking, Trekking, Multicultural - Outdoor
Ecoholidays in Hungary
Multicultural Highlights of Dracula country
Castles, Vampires and Counts of the Carpathians
The hidden face of Transylvania and Bucovina
Mediterranean Odyssey (Slovenia, Croatia)
Jump to...
Calendar of tours
Travellers' baglist








GreenEye Resources
Species >>> Butterflies of Eastern Europe (Scientific names, ABC)

Any comments on missing species appreciated very much!

 

Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Albulina optilete (Cranberry Blue)
Albulina orbitulus (Alpine Blue)
Antocharis cardamines (Orange Tip)
Antocharis grueneri (Gruner's Orange Tip)
Apatura ilia (Lesser Purple Emperor)
Apatura iris (Purple Emperor)
Apatura metis (Freyer's or Hungarian Purple Emperor)
Aphantophus hyperanthus (Ringlet)
Aporia crataegi (Black-veined White)
Araschnia levana (Map Butterfly)
Arethusana arethusa (False Grayling)
Argynnis adippe (High Brown Fritillary)
Argynnis aglaja (Dark Green Fritillary)
Argynnis niobe (Niobe Fritillary)
Argynnis pandora (Cardinal)
Argynnis paphia (Silver-washed Fritillary)
Argyronome laodice (Pallas's Fritillary)
Aricia agestis (Brown Argus)
Aricia allous Alpine (Mountain Argus)
Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)
Aricia eumedon (Geranium Argus)
Boloria dia (Weaver's Fritillary)
Boloria euphrosyne (Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Boloria napaea (Mountain Fritillary)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Boloria thore (Thor's Fritillary)
Brenthis daphne (Marbled Fritillary)
Brenthis hecate (Twin-spot Fritillary)
Brenthis ino (Lesser Marbled Fritillary)
Brintesia circe (Great Banded Grayling)
Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)
Carterocephalus palaemon (Chequered Skipper)
Celastrina argiolus (Holly Blue)
Charaxes jasius (Two-tailed Pasha)
Charcharodrus alceae (Mallow Skipper)
Charcharodrus flocciferus (Tufted Marbled Skipper)
Charcharodrus lavatherae (Marbled Skipper)
Charcharodrus orientalis (Southern Marbled Skipper)
Chazara briseis (The Hermit)
Coenonympha arcania (Pearly Heath)
Coenonympha gardetta (Alpine Heath)
Coenonympha glycerion (Chestnut Heath)
Coenonympha hero (Scarce Heath)
Coenonympha leander (Russian Heath)
Coenonympha oedippus (False Ringlet)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Coenonympha rhodopensis (Eastern Large Heath)
Coenonympha tullia (Large Heath)
Colias alfacariensis (Berger's Clouded Yellow)
Colias chrysotheme (Lesser Clouded Yellow)
Colias crocea (Clouded Yellow)
Colias erate (Eastern Pale Clouded Yellow)
Colias hyale (Pale Clouded Yellow)
Colias myrmidone (Danube Clouded Yellow)
Colias palaeno (Moorland Clouded Yellow)
Colias phicomone (Mountain Clouded Yellow)
Cupido minimus (Little Blue)
Cupido osiris (Osiris Blue)
Cyaniris semiargus (Mazarine Blue)
Cynthia cardui (Painted Lady)
Danaus plexippus (Monarch or Milkweed)
Danaus chrysippus (Plain Tiger)
Erebia aethiops (Scotch Argus)
Erebia calcaria (Lorkovic's Brassy Ringlet)
Erebia cassioides (Common Brassy Ringlet)
Erebia epiphron (Mountain Ringlet)
Erebia euryale (Large Ringlet)
Erebia gorge (Silky Ringlet)
Erebia ligea (Arran Brown)
Erebia manto (Yellow-spotted Ringlet)
Erebia medusa (Woodland Ringlet)
Erebia melas (Black Ringlet)
Erebia melampus (Lesser Mountain Ringlet)
Erebia montana (Marbled Ringlet)
Erebia oeme (Bright-eyed Ringlet)
Erebia ottomana (Ottoman Brassy Ringlet)
Erebia pandrose (Dewy Ringlet)
Erebia pharte (Blind Ringlet)t
Erebia pluto (Sooty Ringlet)
Erebia pronoe (Water Ringlet)
Erebia stirius (Styrian Ringlet)
Erebia styx (Stygian Ringlet)
Erebia sudetica (Sudeten Ringlet)
Erebia triaria (De Prunner's Ringlet)
Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)
Euphydryas aurinia (Marsh Fritillary)
Euphydryas maturna (Scarce Fritillary)
Everes alcetas (Provencal Short-tailed Blue)
Everes antealcetas (?)
Everes argiades (Short-tailed Blue)
Everes decoloratus (Eastern Short-tailed Blue)
Glaucopsyche alexis (Green-underside Blue)
Gonepteryx cleopatra (Cleopatra)
Gonepteryx farinosa (Powdered Brimstone)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Hamearis lucina (Duke of Burgundy Fritillary)
Hesperia comma (Silver-spotted Skipper)
Heteropterus morpheus (Large Chequered Skipper)
Hipparchia fagi (Woodland Grayling)
Hipparchia semele (Grayling)
Hipparchia statilinus (Tree Grayling)
Hyponephele lupina (Oriental Meadow Brown)
Hyponephele lycaon (Dusky Meadow Brown)
I
nachis io (Peacock Butterfly)
Iphiclides podalirius (Scarce Swallowtail)
Issoria lathonia (Queen of Spain Fritillary)
Jolana iolas (Iolas Blue)
Kirinia roxelana (Laticce Brown)
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Blue)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Lasiommata megera (Wall Brown)
Lasiommata petropolitana (Northern Wall Brown)
Leptidea morsei (Fenton's Wood White)
Leptidea reali (Real's Wood White)
Leptidea sinapis (Wood White)
Leptotes pirithous (Lang's Short-tailed Blue)
Libythea celtis (Nettle-tree Butterfly)
Limenitis camilla (White Admiral)
Limenitis populi (Poplar Admiral)
Limenitis reducta (Southern White Admiral)
Lopinga achine (Woodland Brown)
Lycaena alciphron (Purple-shot Copper)
Lycaena dispar (Large Copper)
Lycaena helle (Violet Copper)
Lycaena hippothoe (Purple-edged Copper)
Lycaena ottomana (Grecian Copper)
Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper)
Lycaena thersamon (Lesser Fiery Copper)
Lycaena tityrus (Sooty Copper)
Lycaena virgaureae (Scarce Copper)
Maculinea alcon (Alcon Blue)
Maculinea arion (Large Blue)
Maculinea ligurica (Ligurian Large Blue)
Maculinea naosithous (Dusky Large Blue)
Maculinea teleius (Scarce Large Blue)
Maculinea tolistus (Balkan Alcon Blue)
Maculinea xerophila (Mountain Alcon Blue)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Melanargia galathea (Marbled White)
Melanargia russiae (Esper's Marbled White)
Meleageria daphnis (Meleager's Blue)
Melittaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)
Melittaea aurelia (Nickler's Fritillary)
Melittaea britomartis (Assmann's Fritillary)
Melittaea cinxia (Glanville Fritillary)
Melittaea diamina (False Heath Fritillary)
Melittaea didyma (Spotted Fritillary)
Melittaea fascelis (Lesser Spotted Fritillary)
Melittaea neglecta (Neglectic Spotted Fritillary)
Melittaea ogygia (?)
Melittaea phoebe (Knapweed Fritillary)
Minois dryas (Dryad)
Neozephyrus quercus (Purple Hairstreak)
Neptis rivularis (Hungarian Gilder)
Neptis sappho (Common Glider)
Nymphalis antiopa (Camberwell Beauty)
Nymphalis polychloros (Large Tortoiseshell)
Nymphalis vau-album (False Comma)
Nymphalis xanthomelas (Yellow-legged Tortoiseshell)
Ochlodes venatum (Large Skipper)
Papilio alexanor (European Southern Swallowtail)
Papilio machaon (European Common Swallowtail)
Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)
Parnassius apollo (Apollo)
Parnassius mnemosyne (Clouded Apollo)
Parnassius phoebus (Small Apollo)
Philotes bavius (Bavius Blue)
Philotes vicrama (?)
Pieris brassicae (Large White)
Pieris bryoniae (Mountain Green-veined White)
Pieris ergane (Mountain Small White)
Pieris manni (Southern Small White)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Pieris pseudorapaea (Balkan Green-veined White)
Pieris rapae (Small White)
Plebejus argus (Silver-studded Blue)
Plebejus argyrognomon (Reverdin's Blue)
Plebejus idas (Idas Blue)
Plebejus sephirus (Zephyr Blue)
Polygonia c-album (Comma Butterfly)
Polygonia egea (Southern Comma)
Polyommatus admetus (Anomalous Blue)
Polyommatus amandus (Amanda's Blue)
Polyommatus bellargus (Adonis Blue)
Polyommatus coridon (Chalk-hill Blue)
Polyommatus damon (Damon Blue)
Polyommatus dorylas (Turquoise Blue)
Polyommatus eroides (False Eros Blue)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Polyommatus magnus (Transylvanian Turquoise Blue)
Polyommatus polonus (Polish Adonis Blue)
Polyommatus ripartii (Ripart's Anomalous Blue)
Polyommatus slovacus (Slovakian Adonis Blue)
Polyommatus thersites (Chapman's Blue)
Pontia chloridice (Small Bath White)
Pontia edusa (Eastern Bath White)
Proterebia afra (Dalmatian Ringlet)
Pyrgus alveus (Large Grizzled Skipper)
Pyrgus armoricanus (Oberthür's Grizzled Skipper)
Pyrgus carthami (Safflower Skipper)
Pyrgus malvae (Grizzled Skipper)
Pyrgus serratulae (Olive Skipper)
Pyrgus sidae (Yellow-banded Skipper)
Pyronia tithonus (Gatekeeper)
Satyrium acaciae (Sloe Hairstreak)
Satyrium ilicis (Ilex Hairstreak)
Satyrium pruni (Black Hairstreak)
Satyrium spini (Blue-spot Hairstreak)
Satyrium w-album (White-letter Hairstreak)
Scolitantides orion (Chequered Blue)
Spialia orbifer (Orbed Red-underwing Skipper)
Spialia sertorius (Red Underwing Skipper)
Thecla betulae Brown (Hairstreak)
Thymelicus actaeon (Lulworth Skipper)
Thymelicus flavus (Small Skipper)
Thymelicus lineola (Essex Skipper)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Zerynthia cerisy (Eastern Festoon)
Zerynthia polyxena (Southern Festoon)

 


 

Upcoming trips & Expeditions

Slovenia-Croatia birding (14-23 June, 2022)

Hungarian butterfly circle (29, June - 07 July, 2022)

The Danube Clouded Yellow and her friends (Transylvania butterfly special; 2x July trips, 2022)

Slovenia butterflying (21 - 28 July, 2022)

Montenegro butterflying (10 - 18 Aug., 2022)

Late summer birding trip (Hungary, 21-31 Aug., 2022)

Full tour calendar













Click here to go top of this page.
Click here to go top of this page.